KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aladelta

English translation: hang glider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aladelta
English translation:hang glider
Entered by: Fernando Muela

01:45 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aladelta
Un terrorista gallego estrelló us aladelta contra la Torre Montparnasse en Paris.
Victor Patterson
hang glider
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hang gliderAlbert Golub
4hang glider
Fernando Muela
4paraglide
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4oops!
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hang glider


Explanation:
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
3 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley: This is the only option
6 mins

agree  Parrot: Shd be written "ala delta".
29 mins

agree  Atacama: Definitly hang glider. A paragilder is a parachute used for similar purposes, but is not an 'aladelta'.
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Like the French "delta-plane" (note, *plane* is glide in English, not "plane" as in airplane)
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Yes, I saw the picture... It is a joke... It reads: "Casualties: 1 dead person = the "gallego" himself...
4 hrs

agree  Kelhara Translations: ala delta
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraglide


Explanation:
I think this is the name in English.


    own
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops!


Explanation:
Sorry, paragliding is "parapente" in Spanish.

Forget my suggestion.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hang glider


Explanation:
Si se trata del aparato es "hang glider", mientras que el deporte responde al nombre de "hang gliding".
He aquí una referencia:
"This microlight aircraft features a hang gliding wing and weight shift operation, very much like a traditional hang glider, but powered by a reliable Rotax aircraft engine. The microlight 'trike' (as this type of aircraft is known) provides the experience of hang gliding while also being capable of flying in a wider range of weather conditions."



    Reference: http://www.maui.net/~hangmaui/
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251