KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

menu

English translation: menus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menús
English translation:menus

08:42 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: menu
Estoy con mi University Grammar of English de Quirk y Geenbaum but... no encuentro cómo forma en inglés el plural menúes, es menues o menus?
Gracias
aurora
El plural en inglés es "menus".
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5El plural en inglés es "menus".Sery
5Me refería
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4menús (español) /menus (inglés)
Karina Fabrizzi
5 -1menús
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
El plural en inglés es "menus".


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
5 mins

agree  pzulaica
7 mins

agree  dmwray
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
menús


Explanation:
Lo demás es incorrecto.


    Diccionario Clave
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: Pablo, she's asking for the English word
2 mins
  -> Sí, ya me he dado cuenta...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me refería


Explanation:
...a que en español es incorrecto decir "menúes".

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menús (español) /menus (inglés)


Explanation:
Espero que sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171