KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maquila

English translation: references


11:54 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: maquila
Unfortunately not much context. This is on a form giving authorization to import medication (in tablet form) into Mexico. Here is a list of the words it falls in:

PARA USO DE:
ELABORACIÓN DEL PRODUCTO TERMINADO
INVESTIGACIÓN CIENTÍFICA
ELABORACIÓN DE MATERIAS PRIMAS
VENTA
ANÁLISIS
USO PERSONAL
***MAQUILA***
DONACIÓN
OTROS

Only need help with the word 'Maquila'.

Thanks!
Laura Hastings
English translation:references
Explanation:
Hi, Laura.
Check this reference from the glossary; good explanations and some other options.

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2references
Patricia Lutteral
5maquila, maquiladoras, maquila or maquiladora plants
Henry Hinds
4 +1I am noticing though
Alexandro Padres Jimenez
4 +1IN-BOND COMPANY
Alexandro Padres Jimenez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IN-BOND COMPANY


Explanation:
For use by an in-bond company (maquila) is what I would translate. Basically, that the product is imported solely to be used as input in a manufacturing process and then re-exported.

That's how Mexican translators have translated this type of industry.

Best of luck,

Alex.

Alexandro Padres Jimenez
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: I like your definition, I would go for it!
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am noticing though


Explanation:
that many sites leave the word as is "maquila company"...

take a look,

Alex.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=maquila&num=10&btnG=Google...
Alexandro Padres Jimenez
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: This is the one I have mostly used!
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
references


Explanation:
Hi, Laura.
Check this reference from the glossary; good explanations and some other options.

Best regards,

Patricia


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/58524?bs=1&eid_c=7047&keyword=m...
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Loved the Ref! Thanks! ¶:^)
41 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquila, maquiladoras, maquila or maquiladora plants


Explanation:
This word is used untranslated in the US, referring to offshore manufacturing facilities in Mexico which import materials and components and export products with various degrees of finishing.

Of course you can use "export manufacturing plants" or something similar due to the fact that in other parts of the English speaking and Spanish speaking world as well, this term is not understood.

If you research Proz.com further, you will find that I and others have answered this before in different degress of detail.


    Live in the maquila capital of the world
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512