KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

azotar las nalgas

English translation: depends ...


18:34 Oct 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: azotar las nalgas
voy a azotar las nalgas para ti
Ed
English translation:depends ...
Explanation:
If the speaker is being aggressive, then it is "I am going to kick/whip your butt/ass"

However, if the context is erotic, it is "I am going to spank you"
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thank-you for your help. Several responses said the same stuff, but yours had the best breakdown.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'm going to bust my ass for you!
Henry Hinds
4 +1I'm going to give you a good spankingWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5depends ...
MJ Barber
4I'm going to kick ass for youIan Ferguson
4I'm going to whip your ass (correction of type - sorry)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4I'm goint to whip your assWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to give you a good spanking


Explanation:
Or (depending on the exact context):

I'm going to kick you in the butt.

.
.
.
.
.

Hope this helps

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Good! I think this is the correct one, according to what it is expressed above.
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm goint to whip your ass


Explanation:
Another possible translation ("pardon my French" ;-0 )

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to whip your ass (correction of type - sorry)


Explanation:
It should be "going", of course.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depends ...


Explanation:
If the speaker is being aggressive, then it is "I am going to kick/whip your butt/ass"

However, if the context is erotic, it is "I am going to spank you"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thank-you for your help. Several responses said the same stuff, but yours had the best breakdown.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to bust my ass for you!


Explanation:
Totally different from the rest. That's what it says to me, and in the best American!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: This is the only correct interpretation of this soo delicate phrase! :^D
12 hrs
  -> Salió de volada porque es lo que estoy haciendo por mis clientes...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to kick ass for you


Explanation:
"I'm going to whip your ass" would be "Te voy a azotar las nalgas".
"I'm going to bust my ass..." would be "me voy a..."
This means "I'm going to whip/kick other people's asses for your benefit"

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83