KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capa muy cerrada

English translation: robe (wine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capa (vino)
English translation:robe (wine)

06:04 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: capa muy cerrada
Wine tasting.
..con un tono rojo rubí con ribetes violáceos de capa muy cerrada debido al porcentaje de tempranillo.
Any wine buffs out there know the proper terminology, or can recommend a good glossary?
IanF
robe
Explanation:
I just found this. I think this is what you are looking for. Hope it helps.
Sheila

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html

[depth] Intensity or depth of a wine's colour. Sometimes referred to as robe.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm sure that's the term I'm looking for. I've seen it before in French, but I didn't know if it was used in English as well. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2closed layerxxxOso
4robe
Sheila Hardie
4robe
Sheila Hardie
4debajoGreencayman
4robe
Sheila Hardie
3capa cerrada
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed layer


Explanation:
Hola,
Just a reference, since I'm no more than a wine consumer...:^)
Hope it helps...

"Closed
Young, undeveloped wines that do not readily reveal their character are said to be closed. Typical of young Bordeaux or Cabernet Sauvignon, as well as other big red wines."

Good luck from Oso :^)

Check out the glossary included.


    Reference: http://www.sallys-place.com/beverages/wine/wine_glossery.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I loooove red wine!! C=:-)8 (chef cooking lunch)
10 mins
  -> I do too! ~:^S (after too much "wine-loving")

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: qué ingenuedad!
14 mins
  -> Gracias Telesf! :^))))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capa cerrada


Explanation:
I am no wine expert, but this reference may help explain what the capa is. Hope it helps!

Sheila


http://www.lacav.cl/cav/abc1.asp


Capa:medida de la cantidad de color en vinos tintos. Se llama de “doble capa” a los vinos que se hacen fermentar con mayor cantidad de hollejo de la que normalmente le corresponde.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debajo


Explanation:
Se deberá a alta concentración de tempranillo o a poca dispersión física del tono rojizo? Alguna otra referencia?

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robe


Explanation:
I just found this. I think this is what you are looking for. Hope it helps.
Sheila

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html

[depth] Intensity or depth of a wine's colour. Sometimes referred to as robe.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm sure that's the term I'm looking for. I've seen it before in French, but I didn't know if it was used in English as well. Cheers!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robe


Explanation:
Sorry, I left a word out!

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html

CAPA: [depth] Intensity or depth of a wine's colour. Sometimes referred to as robe.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robe


Explanation:
I just wanted to give you a few more examples I have found.
¡Suerte!

Prieto Picudo
This variety is common in the Leon and Zamora regions. It adapts well to frosts and huidity as well as the summer heat waves which are common in the Castillian plains. It produces wines with a medium robe, soft on the palate and with flowery aromas.

http://www.filewine.es/english/uvas.htm

SOLAGÜEN RESERVA 1995
Cherry red in colour, with a medium-high robe with ruby iridescence on the edges, this wine was processed exclusively with Tempranillo.


MONTEBUENA TINTO JOVEN 1999, b-t-r
Processed with 100% Tempranillo, it has a cherry red colour with medium-high robe on a purplish background. In the nose, it is powerful with aromas of red fruit, liquorice, enveloped in mild lactic aromas.

http://www.araex.com/ingles/asp/bodegas.asp?idbodega=5

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355