KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¡Abandóneme solo usted mudo jode!

English translation: leave me alone you dumb


11:38 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Abandóneme solo usted mudo jode!
i don't no any more information on this term i want to no what it says?
Brittany Miles
English translation:leave me alone you dumb
Explanation:
I guess that this is the reverse of a wrong translation in which dumb was translated by mudo instead of tonto
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leave me alone you dumbJH Trads
4Only your sight makes me sick, leave me alone!!xxxtravir
4Have mercy,
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave me alone you dumb


Explanation:
I guess that this is the reverse of a wrong translation in which dumb was translated by mudo instead of tonto


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: KudoZ to u!! It was in chinese for me! :^)))
6 mins
  -> gracias Oso :-)))), verdad que estaba muy "jalado de los pelos" el asunto. Para "jode" diria "damn" antes de "dumb"

agree  Sheila Hardie: I am totally confused!
1 hr
  -> el lugar de "jode" en la frase de origen me "jo..roba" un cachito...o le falta "le" antes, o es" j..do" antes de mudo...

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Pensé lo mismo con respecto de la traducción inversa! #:)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela, verdad que el primer significado de dumb en un diccionario es mudo :-))

agree  TransHispania: Falta la "r" en "jode"...
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have mercy,


Explanation:
OR Save me,
OR Get away from me,
"you're the only mute who can bother so!" (or be such a bother)
A most interesting phrase. It's almost the opposite construction with the same inflection as many an English phrase.

This is the only "forward" translation I can think of to counterpoint Hugo's most masterful rendition/interpretation.

Ref: Boy am I guessing!

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only your sight makes me sick, leave me alone!!


Explanation:

Good luck,
Travir

xxxtravir
PRO pts in pair: 3