KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

phonta

English translation: (short for) Plumber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:phonta
English translation:(short for) Plumber

06:17 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: phonta
spanish laungange
Rick
plumber
Explanation:
the only explanation I can think of is it 'fonta' - short for 'fontanero' = plumber.

Even so, I doubt it.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This is not consistent...
Henry Hinds
1plumber
MJ Barber


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is not consistent...


Explanation:
...with Spanish, and not a word in that language. Spanish does not use "ph"; it uses "f" in all Greek origin words that have that letter. Even with "f" it is not identifiable.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
56 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: and by the way, "laungange" isn't English either :-))
1 hr

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plumber


Explanation:
the only explanation I can think of is it 'fonta' - short for 'fontanero' = plumber.

Even so, I doubt it.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanx