KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tasajo

English translation: jerked meat or piece of meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasajo
English translation:jerked meat or piece of meat
Entered by: pzulaica

08:56 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tasajo
meaning of the word tasajo
josie
context?
Explanation:
Without a context these are the options from my dictionary:

jerked meat or piece of meat
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2context?pzulaica
4 +1jerked meatSery
5meat jerky, slice of meat, etc.
Jackie_A
4dried meat
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
context?


Explanation:
Without a context these are the options from my dictionary:

jerked meat or piece of meat


    Laurosse Spanish-English dictionary
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: Sí! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried meat


Explanation:
to be generic. Glossary and explanation below:


    Reference: http://icuban.com/food/tasajo.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jerked meat


Explanation:
"tasajo" is meat cut in long strips, salted and dried in the sun. At your option, you may also smoke it. It is delicious if smoked.

Regards, Sery




    own-
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meat jerky, slice of meat, etc.


Explanation:
This is what I found, and its translation:

tasajo (orig. incierto)

1 m. Pedazo de carne acecinado.
2 p. ext. Tajada de carne.
3 Colomb. Hombre largo y flaco.
4 Cuba. Guiso de carne de caballo.

(uncertain origin)

1. Piece of meat jerky
2. Slice of meat
3. Colombia: A man tall and skinny.
4. Cuba. Horse meat stew

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193