KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

partenariado

English translation: cooperation and association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partenariado
English translation:cooperation and association
Entered by: Parrot

09:01 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: partenariado
Would the first person who can do so please kick this up to the Pro level? I've posted it at Easy only because I couldn't log in (again). Thanks.

"Esquema del curso (hipótesis de 14 semanas):

- Introducción: Democratización, dimensiones de conflicto y políticas públicas en España. Los instrumentos de análisis. Los grandes cambios del sistema político. La incorporación de España a la Unión Europea. Especialización del policy making por niveles de gobierno.
- El gobierno de la economía. Análisis de las políticas más significativas desde el punto de vista económico-industrial. Las dinámicas de privatización, regulación y **partenariado** más significativas."
Jon Zuber
cooperation and association
Explanation:
according to the EU glossary found at the link below. Certainly sounds better than "a culture of partnership", anyway.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Partenariate
Blanca Rodr�guez
5PartnershipTelesforo Fernandez
4cooperation and association
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Partenariate


Explanation:
Por lo que sé, partenariado es un neologismo que se ha introducido a través de una traducción literal de inglés partenariate. Es un término habitual de la documentación de la UE. En mi modesta opinión, debería ser *colaboración*, pero bueno...

Espero que te ayude.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperation and association


Explanation:
according to the EU glossary found at the link below. Certainly sounds better than "a culture of partnership", anyway.


    Reference: http://www.fade.es/faPag/webFade/infoempresa/euroventanilla/...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Partnership


Explanation:
It would be better as partnership, because the EU economic and industrial collaboration is also rooted in partnership( meaning closer cooperation)

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262