KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Consejo de Colegios de Medicos

English translation: Council of (Profesional) Colleges of Physicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Colegios de Medicos
English translation:Council of (Profesional) Colleges of Physicians
Entered by: Parrot

10:31 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Colegios de Medicos
Hi Proz,
Is this Medical School Council or Board or maybe something completely different???
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Council of (Profesional) Colleges of Physicians
Explanation:
No, "College" here is to be understood as, for example, in the "Royal College of Surgeons". Each region has its Council of Colleges, and the function of these colleges is licensing for professional practice (the full name includes the adjective "Profesional").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - I think after much debate I'll use Council as they have one in each region in Spain!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2American Medical Associationpzulaica
5 +1Medical Association BoardAtacama
4 +2Licensing Medical BoardxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Council of (Profesional) Colleges of Physicians
Parrot
4Sorry, the adjective was "professional"
Parrot
4Council of Heads of Medical SchoolsIan Ferguson
4me again...xxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
American Medical Association


Explanation:
I don't know if there's something like what you asked for, but I found this website, maybe it will help you, they have a council in medical education.


    Reference: http://www.ama-assn.org/
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
16 mins

agree  Greencayman
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Licensing Medical Board


Explanation:
Jenette,
The "Colegios Médicos" group professionals who are licensed (or have a "matrícula") to practice medicine in a particular region.

The Licensing Medical Board is the national entity that keeps track of what doctors are licensed within each region/state/province, for what specialty, how old is their license, and whether the license has been revoked for any reason.

I see you're in the UK- I'm pretty sure that for the US, the translation is the one I suggested above. You'd need to double-check it with an MD over there.

Good luck
Elena




    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Association Board


Explanation:
Not necessarily the American Medical Association. Can also be expressed as 'The Board of the Medical Association'.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council of Heads of Medical Schools


Explanation:
This seems to be the nearest UK equivalent.



    Reference: http://www.chms.ac.uk/default.html
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me again...


Explanation:
Jenette,

If it is for Spain, you'd probably be on the safe side if you find out exactly what the role of this body (i.e., the Consejo) is, in its native place (is it in Spain?).

E.g., are they in charge of licensing/accreditation? (my guess is yes, and they'd be a Board); or, do they group colegios médicos with scientific purposes (and then it would be an Association); or, do they set guidelines of some type (in which case they probably are a Council).

This way it'll be easier to figure out the best translation.

Suerte
Elena





xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Council of (Profesional) Colleges of Physicians


Explanation:
No, "College" here is to be understood as, for example, in the "Royal College of Surgeons". Each region has its Council of Colleges, and the function of these colleges is licensing for professional practice (the full name includes the adjective "Profesional").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks - I think after much debate I'll use Council as they have one in each region in Spain!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: I'd leave "professional" out.
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, the adjective was "professional"


Explanation:
(2 "s").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645