KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Eva ya tiene confianza y va a la ala de espera.

English translation: Eva feels confident now and goes into the waiting room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Eva ya tiene confianza y va a la ala de espera.
English translation:Eva feels confident now and goes into the waiting room
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

14:12 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Eva ya tiene confianza y va a la ala de espera.
What does this mean?
emily
Eva feels confident now and goes into the waiting room
Explanation:
I think there was a spelling error and is not ala de espera but sala de espera (i.e. waiting room)
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eva feels confident now and goes into the waiting room
Karina Fabrizzi
5Eva feels confident now, and she goes to the waiting areaxxxOso
4Eva is feeling confident now and is going/goes into the waiting room
Sheila Hardie
4Eva already feels more confident and she is going to the waiting room (of a hospital or sth)JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eva already feels more confident and she is going to the waiting room (of a hospital or sth)


Explanation:
Hi emily,I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eva feels confident now and goes into the waiting room


Explanation:
I think there was a spelling error and is not ala de espera but sala de espera (i.e. waiting room)

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Same time, same place, almost same phrase! Saludos! ¶:^D
1 min
  -> Saludos Oso!!!!

agree  TransHispania
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
16 hrs

agree  Myrtha
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eva feels confident now, and she goes to the waiting area


Explanation:
Hola Emily,
That's a literal translation of your phrase.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eva is feeling confident now and is going/goes into the waiting room


Explanation:
Another way of translating this sentence.

Hope it helps!

sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355