KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pagar

English translation: paid 20 dollars for the suitcase


15:59 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pagar
marta y miguel pagaron 26 dolares por la maleta
English translation:paid 20 dollars for the suitcase
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7paid 20 dollars for the suitcaseJH Trads
5 +1paid
GoodWords
5Marta and Miguel paid 26 dollars for the suitcase.Consult Couture
4to paySerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay


Explanation:
that's it

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid


Explanation:
From "pagar"= to pay, to pay for.


    Dictionary
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paid 20 dollars for the suitcase


Explanation:
Hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Is that an offer? ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> una ganga que le dicen, pero rebajé un poco el precio! :-)

agree  dmwray: Deal!
13 mins
  -> un chollo!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Helen D. Elliot: except it was 26 dollars
19 mins
  -> gracias! no se puede negociar un pelín?

agree  Sheila Hardie: that was a bargain, wasn't it!
26 mins
  -> sobre todo si es de cuero!

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Bueno, con el regateo...
1 hr
  -> aunque por ahí dicen que nada tan caro como lo barato :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marta and Miguel paid 26 dollars for the suitcase.


Explanation:
Good luck to you.

Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201