KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

La Novia

English translation: the bride/the girlfriend


19:56 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: La Novia
La Novia
English translation:the bride/the girlfriend
Explanation:
It will depend upon the context, so if you are referring to a woman prior to be married, then it would be translated as "bride" but if it refers to a woman whose been emotionally attached to a man, the it would be "girlfriend".
Selected response from:

Salvador Munguía
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the bride/the girlfriend
Salvador Munguía
4 +4bride, fiancée, girl-friend (dep. on context)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1bride
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
5 +1the brideJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bride


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the bride/the girlfriend


Explanation:
It will depend upon the context, so if you are referring to a woman prior to be married, then it would be translated as "bride" but if it refers to a woman whose been emotionally attached to a man, the it would be "girlfriend".

Salvador Munguía
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great explanation! :^)
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Absolutely!
10 mins

agree  Consult Couture: yup =)
39 mins

agree  CCW
1 hr

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
9 hrs

agree  Myrtha
9 hrs

agree  Sery
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bride


Explanation:
bride = novia
groom = novio

ante el altar

Si no son:

boyfriend = novio
girlfriend = novia


Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bride, fiancée, girl-friend (dep. on context)


Explanation:
It all depends on the context!

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  dmwray: Yep, any one of the three may apply
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber: perfect
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Raul Sandoval: fiancee means prometida
14 hrs
  -> Yes, that's another way of putting it. Thanks.