KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tratamiento fiscal de Instituto de Belleza (see sentence)

English translation: tax treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento fiscal
English translation:tax treatment
Entered by: mjnmc

00:43 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento fiscal de Instituto de Belleza (see sentence)
Hi Proz,
A slightly confusing sentence! This is an insurance contract to the cover medical civil liability - in the exclusions they have: medical acts carried out in centres not considered to be proper medical health centres and then it goes on to say:
y a los que corresponderia un tratamiento fiscal de Instituto de Belleza, Centro de Estetica o de similares caracteristicas.
Is there a spelling mistake here or do they mean in centres that would be tax paying like Beauty salons etc.
HELP!!!
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
tax treatment
Explanation:
Yes, these centres should have the same tax treatment as a a beauty salon as they are not complying with proper medical procedure or facilities. To me the meaning is clear. Suerte.
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Thank you - sometimes the meaning is clear but after 20 pages things can get fuzzy!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tax treatmentmjnmc
5and to which the tax treatment provided for Beauty Salons, Aesthetic Centres and the like, ...
Paola Prodan
4I kow just what you mean.mjnmc


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax treatment


Explanation:
Yes, these centres should have the same tax treatment as a a beauty salon as they are not complying with proper medical procedure or facilities. To me the meaning is clear. Suerte.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you - sometimes the meaning is clear but after 20 pages things can get fuzzy!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Beauty parlors have a specific tax classification (epígrafe) distinct from clinics.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Greencayman: pero, y si es una "multa" por violaciones?
2 hrs
  -> gracias Manny, pero tratamiento fiscal incluye tanto la clasificación, como las multas fiscales etc.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs
  -> Hola Patricia, y ¡gracias!

agree  Sery: Está muy claro!!
4 hrs
  -> Si, pero yo a veces también me bloqueo con cosas que son evidentes para los demas. ¡Así es esta profesión!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and to which the tax treatment provided for Beauty Salons, Aesthetic Centres and the like, ...


Explanation:
should be applied.

Yes, the meaning is that those medical acts carried out in centres not considered proper medical health centers should be given the same tax treatment applicable to beauty salons, etc.

Good Luck!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I kow just what you mean.


Explanation:
When you get the answers, you go "OF COURSE!!" ;-)

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108