KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no puede ni debe

English translation: cannot, nor should


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no puede ni debe
English translation:cannot, nor should
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

18:02 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no puede ni debe
En el uso común del término

gracias.
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
"cannot, nor should"
Explanation:
Example: this fact "cannot" stand in the way - "nor should" it

or
this fact "cannot", "nor should" it, stand in the way of ....
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Gracias Deo!

Esta es lo que andaba buscando

Gracias a los demás también.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he/she cannot and should notAngelaMR
5 +2"cannot, nor should"Deolinda Neves
5 +1cannot and should notAtacama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he/she cannot and should not


Explanation:
Literal translation... hope it helps!

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: also "can't" and "shouldn't"
1 min
  -> Thanks! That's true, "can't and shouldn't" is very common. "Cannot and should not" comes across a bit stronger.

agree  Simon Charass
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mónica alfonso: he/she/IT ALSO.
12 mins
  -> True! I left "it" out! :)

agree  JH Trads
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot and should not


Explanation:
None needed

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval: it clarifies both actions
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cannot, nor should"


Explanation:
Example: this fact "cannot" stand in the way - "nor should" it

or
this fact "cannot", "nor should" it, stand in the way of ....

Deolinda Neves
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Deo!

Esta es lo que andaba buscando

Gracias a los demás también.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Also true!
3 mins

agree  Lafuente: Absolutely!
27 mins