KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

son tus ojos

English translation: correction to my answer


18:49 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: son tus ojos
Son tus ojos como 2 hermosas gotitas de agua, con un brillo de ternura que con una mirada me dicen que te quiera y sin darme cuenta te empiezo a querer, aun sin palabras aquellos me piden que te vea y yo te empiezo a mirar, con la misma ternura precisa aquellos ojos me refrescan de una tranquilidad y paz bellisima que los contemplaria por una eternidad.
raul
English translation:correction to my answer
Explanation:
should be "with one look tell me to love you..."
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5correction to my answer
Theodore Quester
5 +3Your eyes are like ...Lafuente
4 +3Your eyes are
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your eyes are like ...


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Oh la la! #:))
3 mins
  -> Yeah, this is sweet!

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula

agree  Myrtha
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Myrtha

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your eyes are


Explanation:
like two beautiful drops of water, with a tender sparkle that with one look tell me that I love you and without realizing it I start to love you, even without words they ask me to see you and I start to look at you, with the same precise tenderness those eyes refresh me with a beautiful calm and peace that I would contemplate them for an eternity.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
31 mins

agree  Maria McCollum: Job well done, very nice!sound good even in english ;-)
12 hrs

agree  Raul Sandoval: congratulations
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correction to my answer


Explanation:
should be "with one look tell me to love you..."

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :) nice!
41 mins

agree  xxxOso
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: A romantic break at ProZ... : )
7 hrs

agree  Maria McCollum: As AIM says, it has been a very romantic few days at ProZ, sweet!
11 hrs