KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

papel de tina revestido

English translation: coated handmade paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel de tina revestido
English translation:coated handmade paper
Entered by: xxxtazdog

12:17 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: papel de tina revestido
papel
juan
coated handmade paper
Explanation:
“Revestido” is coated... you can find thousands of references to coated paper.

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q="coated paper"&...

As far as the “tina” part is concerned, it means “handmade.”

papel de tina; papel hecho a mano
(http://www.jordiconde.f2s.com/voc_pasta.htm)

Papel de tina, el que se hace en el molde, hoja por hoja (http://www.milnueve84.com.ar/Mis_Archivos/Design.htm#princip...

los que fueron elaborados, ya que un 67 por ciento fueron confeccionados sobre papel de tina (hecho a mano), mientras que el 33 por ciento restante tienen como ...
www.cajacanarias.es/s_soci_6.htm

papel de tina. El de hilo que se hace en molde pliego a pliego. (D.R.A.E.)

handmade paper
A type or class of paper made in hand molds in single sheets, and having a rough or DECKLE EDGE on all four sides. The paper is made by dipping the MOLD (1) , of the size required, into the vat containing the stock, and then lifting it out with a particular motion, thus causing the fibers to bond together forming a sheet. Because of the methods employed in lifting and shaking the mold, handmade paper often has very little discernible grain or MACHINE DIRECTION , which means that it has more or less the same strength properties in both (all) directions. It is therefore unlike machine-made paper, which is much stronger in the machine direction than in the cross direction. Handmade paper is also generally superior to machine-made paper in that it is usually sized with gelatin, glue, or similar material, without the use of rosin or alum. It is relatively very expensive because, from the pulp stage, all of the operations are performed by hand and in single sheets; in contrast to the papermaking machine in which paper is felted, couched, pressed, dried, sized, calendered, and reeled in one continuous operation. (http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt1706.html)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coated bath tub paper
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4coated handmade paperxxxtazdog
4vat-lined boardxxxHenri
4coated rag linen paper
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated rag linen paper


Explanation:
Papel de tina es un tipo de papel de fibra vegetal usado en el siglo XIX (ver primera referencia).

La segunda referencia habla del tipo de papel usado en los tiempos de Shakespeare (rag linen paper).

He traducido "revestido" como "coated" (wordreference.com)


    Reference: http://www.nelaalberca.com/dicc_termino.asp?id_t=98
    Reference: http://web.uvic.ca/shakespeare/Annex/Articles/sanders.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat-lined board


Explanation:
according to


    routledge
xxxHenri

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coated bath tub paper


Explanation:
Have a very happy New Year!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated handmade paper


Explanation:
“Revestido” is coated... you can find thousands of references to coated paper.

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q="coated paper"&...

As far as the “tina” part is concerned, it means “handmade.”

papel de tina; papel hecho a mano
(http://www.jordiconde.f2s.com/voc_pasta.htm)

Papel de tina, el que se hace en el molde, hoja por hoja (http://www.milnueve84.com.ar/Mis_Archivos/Design.htm#princip...

los que fueron elaborados, ya que un 67 por ciento fueron confeccionados sobre papel de tina (hecho a mano), mientras que el 33 por ciento restante tienen como ...
www.cajacanarias.es/s_soci_6.htm

papel de tina. El de hilo que se hace en molde pliego a pliego. (D.R.A.E.)

handmade paper
A type or class of paper made in hand molds in single sheets, and having a rough or DECKLE EDGE on all four sides. The paper is made by dipping the MOLD (1) , of the size required, into the vat containing the stock, and then lifting it out with a particular motion, thus causing the fibers to bond together forming a sheet. Because of the methods employed in lifting and shaking the mold, handmade paper often has very little discernible grain or MACHINE DIRECTION , which means that it has more or less the same strength properties in both (all) directions. It is therefore unlike machine-made paper, which is much stronger in the machine direction than in the cross direction. Handmade paper is also generally superior to machine-made paper in that it is usually sized with gelatin, glue, or similar material, without the use of rosin or alum. It is relatively very expensive because, from the pulp stage, all of the operations are performed by hand and in single sheets; in contrast to the papermaking machine in which paper is felted, couched, pressed, dried, sized, calendered, and reeled in one continuous operation. (http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt1706.html)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20