KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

glasofonado

English translation: laminated finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:glasofonado
English translation:laminated finish
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

10:24 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Stationery
Spanish term or phrase: glasofonado
This refers to the finish used for a printed box. The sentence goes as follows:
"Las cajas se imprimen en cartón con acabado brillo, y además llevan un GLASOFONADO BRILLO".
Any ideas???
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
gloss laminated finish
Explanation:
"Glasofonado" es un proceso de plastificado, puede ser "matte, gloss, or high gloss" (en tu caso, brillo = gloss).

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to grade this question. Many thanks to you both.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gloss coated / poly gloss finish
Karina Pelech
4 +1gloss laminated finish
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gloss laminated finish


Explanation:
"Glasofonado" es un proceso de plastificado, puede ser "matte, gloss, or high gloss" (en tu caso, brillo = gloss).

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken me so long to grade this question. Many thanks to you both.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gloss coated / poly gloss finish


Explanation:
glasofonado (plastificados en politeno por calor, sin aditivos ni adhesivos)

POLY TUFF-OUT
Laminated with extruded polyethylene on both sides, Poly Tuff-Out adds extra snap and brilliance to all outdoor signage and displays. Poly Tuff-Out is used for outdoor political posters, but it is also perfect for frozen food and produce signage, and other high moisture areas. We recommend this for sign makers who use vinyl lettering.


HTH ... ;)



    Reference: http://www.aiju.es/plastmaval/empresa.htm
    Reference: http://american-cardboard.com/products.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEODORAZ
2 hrs
  -> gracias Teodoraz ... :o) ;)