KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

cartulina gráfica

English translation: Bristol board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartulina gráfica
English translation:Bristol board
Entered by: Timothy Barton

10:05 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: cartulina gráfica
Cartulina gráfica estucada 1 cara

Single-side coated ??? card

"Graphic card" sounds makes me think of computers. Is there a better alternative?
Timothy Barton
Bristol board
Explanation:
is the standard for "cartulina", and it's used for graphic arts purposes.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Looks spot on to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bristol board
Parrot
4graphic card
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic card


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bristol board


Explanation:
is the standard for "cartulina", and it's used for graphic arts purposes.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Looks spot on to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: brilliant!
2 hrs