International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

informe ambiental

English translation: environmental report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe ambiental
English translation:environmental report
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

21:08 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: informe ambiental
Informe ambiental sobre el yacimineto petrolifero
Gabriela
environmental report
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 21:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen el Informe de Evaluación Ambiental (Environmental Evaluatieon Report), la Evaluación de Impacto Ambiental (Environmental Impact Evaluation) y otros formatos de informes sobre los efectos de las explotaciones en la naturaleza.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7environmental report
Ricardo Eid
5environmental impact report
Giovanni Rengifo
5environmental impact statementRebecca Jowers
4environmental file/ dossier
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
environmental report


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 21:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen el Informe de Evaluación Ambiental (Environmental Evaluatieon Report), la Evaluación de Impacto Ambiental (Environmental Impact Evaluation) y otros formatos de informes sobre los efectos de las explotaciones en la naturaleza.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Without a doubt. I see the term almost every day
2 mins
  -> Gracias Zepedals. Your name ringed a bell: Are you a cyclist?

agree  eileengreen
3 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen.

agree  Hemuss
12 mins
  -> Gracias Hemuss.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> GraciasGaby.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
16 mins
  -> Gracias Rebecca.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
31 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental file/ dossier


Explanation:
Sólo otras dos opciones. También estoy de acuerdo con la propuesta de Ricardo.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental impact report


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental impact statement


Explanation:
"Informe ambiental" or "informe medioambiental" (Spain) is called "environmental impact statement" in all English-speaking countries. Examples from the US Environmental Protection Agency, Ireland, Canada and the European Union are shown below:

From the US Environmental Protection Agency:
All Environmental Impact Statements (EISs) prepared by federal agencies are filed with EPA. Each week, EPA publishes in the Federal Register a Notice of Availability for all of the EISs filed the previous week.
http://cfpub.epa.gov/compliance/nepa/current/

From the Environmental Protection Agency of Ireland:
Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is a process for anticipating the effects on the environment caused by a proposed development or project at a particular site. Where effects are unacceptable, design or other measures can be taken to avoid or reduce these to acceptable levels. The Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) is a document produced in the course of this process.
http://www.epa.ie/TechnicalGuidanceandAdvice/GuidanceDocumen...

From Canada-Government Website
Environmental Impact Statement Guidelines for Screenings of Inland Wind Farms Under the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act
http://www.canren.gc.ca/programs/index.asp?CaId=190&PgId=115...

European Union:
EU REQUIREMENT FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT
The European Union Directive on environmental assessment (85/337) was implemented in the UK in July 1988; it requires an environmental impact statement to be prepared on all proposed developments which might have a significant effect on the environment.
http://www.ess.co.at/EU1388/regulations.html

410,000 hits on Google=Environmental Impact Statement




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish