KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

liquidacion en valores

English translation: paid in stocks/shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidacion en valores
English translation:paid in stocks/shares
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

21:20 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / refining, contracts
Spanish term or phrase: liquidacion en valores
"Hasta el momento se ha devuelto 5,500 galones. El resto sera devuelto mediante una liquidacion en valores, no en producto." (A refinery loaned fuel oil to a company that had been paying back the fuel in kind. 5,500 gallons have been returned.) Obviously some kind of financial arrangement is going to be made - doesn't sound like a cash payment to me, though.
guillen
United States
will be paid in stocks/shares
Explanation:
I agree, I don't here coins or bills anywhere. El pago será en otro tipo de especie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-19 21:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I don\'t hear.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be paid/discharged in/by securities/negotiable instruments
Isabel Vazquez
4will be paid in stocks/shares
Margarita Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be paid in stocks/shares


Explanation:
I agree, I don't here coins or bills anywhere. El pago será en otro tipo de especie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-19 21:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I don\'t hear.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be paid/discharged in/by securities/negotiable instruments


Explanation:
Para valores preferiría "securities" o "negotiable instruments". No creo que se refiera sólo a acciones.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
8 mins
  -> Gracias Lorenia. Isabel