KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sellos de viton

English translation: Viton seals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellos de viton
English translation:Viton seals
Entered by: Simon Critchley

18:40 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil pipelines
Spanish term or phrase: sellos de viton
Component of ball valves foroil pipelines, text as follows:

Es importante mencionar que las especificaciones de las 4 válvulas de bola son las siguientes: Clase 150#, C.R., paso completo, cuerpo en acero inoxidable forjado ASTM-A-182, esfera montada sobre muñón en acero inoxidable TP-316, asientos metálicos con recubrimiento, sellos de viton, operada con caja de engranes, a prueba de fuego, de 8" de diámetro, las cuales se entregaron con sus respectivos accesorios, materiales de tubería necesarios.

Thanks in advance!!
Simon Critchley
Viton seals
Explanation:
Viton is the name of a special type of rubber used in O-rings and seals. It withstands high levels of corrosive substances, temperatures and pressure. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Viton seals
Fabricio Castillo
4 +3Viton sealhecdan
4 +1Viton® SealsxxxOso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Viton seal


Explanation:
I think viton is a trade name

hecdan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B. V Martin
0 min

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui :-)
29 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Viton seals


Explanation:
Viton is the name of a special type of rubber used in O-rings and seals. It withstands high levels of corrosive substances, temperatures and pressure. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Flavio!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Lorena Vicente
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Lorena!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Viton® Seals


Explanation:
Una idea, Simon.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.sealseastern.com/Viton.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui, amigo Plantígrado! ;-)
28 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Fabricio! ¶:^)