KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tensión de vapor reid

English translation: Reid vapour tension


17:46 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / crude oil properties
Spanish term or phrase: tensión de vapor reid
Propiedad
Densidad
Punto de escurimiento
Tensión de vapor reid
Agua y sedimentos
Sales
Azufre total
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Reid vapour tension
Explanation:
named after Sir William Reid
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
No problem, I also know the difference between British and American English. You came first.. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reid vapour tension
Robin Levey
4 +1Reid Vapor Tension
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensión de vapor reid
Reid vapour tension


Explanation:
named after Sir William Reid

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
No problem, I also know the difference between British and American English. You came first.. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis: Hi Robert, I supose that it depends on which country you live in as the whether you say vapour or vapor, I consider them both to be correct but where i'm from i'd go with this one.....good luck.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensión de vapor reid
Reid Vapor Tension


Explanation:
;)


    Reference: http://www.inotek.com/Catalog/weksler2pfl.html
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
23 hrs