KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pozo inyector

English translation: injection well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozo inyector
English translation:injection well

23:40 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: pozo inyector
No hay mucho contexto. El tema es petroleo, perforación de pozos, etc.
Gracias
Viviana Lemos
injection well
Explanation:
defined:
Pozo inyector: aquel que se perfora o acondiciona para inyectar un fluido a fin de confinarlo o para implementar procesos de recuperación mejorada de hidrocarburos.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En realidad, estaba en dudas entre "input" well o "injection" well. Me convenció la opción de Cecilia y la explicación de Robert.
Gracias a ambas nuevamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2input / intake well
P Forgas
4 +1injection well
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
input / intake well


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: me inclino por "input well"
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sue Horn: "Input well" is the jargon used in the industry, more common than "injection well." Many google hits as well.
24 mins
  -> es muy probable que se usen ambas

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, Patricia, but Cecilia's answer is the correct one. They are water injection wells used in secondary recovery in order to increase the pressure in the formation and thus increase petroleum production.
50 mins
  -> yo sabía que estabas faltando por aquí!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injection well


Explanation:
defined:
Pozo inyector: aquel que se perfora o acondiciona para inyectar un fluido a fin de confinarlo o para implementar procesos de recuperación mejorada de hidrocarburos.


    21,600 hits on google
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En realidad, estaba en dudas entre "input" well o "injection" well. Me convenció la opción de Cecilia y la explicación de Robert.
Gracias a ambas nuevamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: Actually, a lot of these "injection wells" have to do with waste disposal and environmental issues, not in the petroleum industry. See the note I put in the first suggestion above.
17 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No, Sue, Cecilia is right. The injection wells are used in secondary recovery. They are used to increase the pressure in the formation in order to increase the oil / petroleum (as you like) production.
39 mins