KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

motores rectos, y acodados regulables

English translation: Adjustable straight and elbowed motors


19:50 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: motores rectos, y acodados regulables
Servicios petroleros.
Motores de fondo utilizados para la perforación direccional de pozos.
Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Viviana Lemos
English translation:Adjustable straight and elbowed motors
Explanation:
To solve access problems it is sometimes useful to have equipment that works "round the corner".
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
Muchas gracias al resto también.
Fueron muy cercanas las respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Adjustable straight and bent motors
Irecu
4straight motors/adjustable elbowed motorsGilbert Ashley
4Adjustable straight and elbowed motorsIan McAllister
4central and with adjustable bent section
P Forgas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjustable straight and bent motors


Explanation:
none needed


    own experience
Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Magda

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjustable straight and elbowed motors


Explanation:
To solve access problems it is sometimes useful to have equipment that works "round the corner".

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias al resto también.
Fueron muy cercanas las respuestas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central and with adjustable bent section


Explanation:
suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 01:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downhole motor

se me olvidó

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight motors/adjustable elbowed motors


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 4