KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

alivianantes

English translation: lightening agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alivianantes
English translation:lightening agents

02:23 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil
Spanish term or phrase: alivianantes
"se usaron además aditivos básicos como alivianantes y densificantes"
Se trata de productos utilizados en cementación (industria petrolera)
Viviana Lemos
lightening agent
Explanation:
densificante- weighting agent
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Saludos

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lightening agentGilbert Ashley
4lightening additives
Robert INGLEDEW
4dispersants
P Forgas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersants


Explanation:
Chemicals and materials added to a cement slurry to modify the characteristics of the slurry or set cement. Cement additives may be broadly categorized as accelerators, retarders, fluid-loss additives, dispersants, extenders, weighting agents, lost-circulation additives and special additives designed for specific operating conditions. Cement additives are commonly available in powder or liquid form, enabling some flexibility in how the cement slurry is prepared.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=cement...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cement dispersant


1. n. [Well Completions] 2579

A chemical additive that reduces the cement slurry viscosity to improve fluid-flow characteristics. Adequately dispersed cement slurries exhibit improved fluid-loss control, can displace drilling mud more efficiently and be successfully mixed and pumped at higher densities.


P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

disagree  Jackie_A: dispersant = that helps to spread out
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightening additives


Explanation:
Eso se me ocurre. No tengo mucha experiencia en traducciones sobre cementaciones de pozos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightening agent


Explanation:
densificante- weighting agent

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tu opción y la de Patricia son ambas muy buenas. Yo contesté esta pregunta a las corridas, porque no vi ninguna respuesta (aunque Patricia contestó 3 minutos antes que yo, no vi la respuesta en pantalla)
19 mins