KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Empresa de inspección no destructiva de tubulares de perforación

English translation: Inspection Company that performs non-destructive drill pipe testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empresa de inspección no destructiva de tubulares de perforación
English translation:Inspection Company that performs non-destructive drill pipe testing
Entered by: Thomas Collins

20:18 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: Empresa de inspección no destructiva de tubulares de perforación
... y de producción

Es el la descripción de las actividades de una empresa colombiana.

Help!!
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Inspection Company that performs non-destructive drill pipe testing
Explanation:
Again, Aurora, this is pure Latin American Oilfield. I've been there for 15 years.
Selected response from:

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inspection Company that performs non-destructive drill pipe testingThomas Collins
5 +1non-destructive inspection of drill piping companyAntonio Costa
4Inspection company specialised in non-destructive drilling and production tubulars and tubularsxxxAnneM
4piping non-destructive inspection company
Robert INGLEDEW
4non-destructive inspection/testing
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-destructive inspection/testing


Explanation:
perforation and production tubing


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/MainIndex.cfm?ID=16
P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-destructive inspection of drill piping company


Explanation:
See if you like this one. But you'd better wait for other answers.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) Está complicado...vamos a esperar. This one needs brainstorming!
3 mins
  -> Também concordo José Luiz. I'm a technical translators but marine and oil stuff like to invent words, have you noticed that? ANd the worst of all, no dictionaries available, dood ones.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piping non-destructive inspection company


Explanation:
Usé el término genérico piping, porque puede referirse a:
pipeline pipes (cañerías de oleoductos y gasoductos)
casing: tubería de perforación
tubing: tubería interior y/o de producción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 20:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quieres puedes agregarle drilling and production al principio, con lo cual quedaría así:
DRILLING AND PRODUCTION PIPING / CASING AND TUBING NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSPECTION COMPANY.
EN ESE CASO PREFIERO DECIR CASING AND TUBING...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 20:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience: worked 17 years in oil companies and 3.1/2 years as Secretary of the Purchasing Manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 20:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather Secretary TO the Purchasing Manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARA SER MAS CLARO E INCLUIRLO TODO:
DRILLING AND PRODUCTION PIPING NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSPECTION COMPANY, OR
CASING AND TUBING NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSPECTION COMPANY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1630 HITS EN YAHOO.
Your search: \"non destructive testing\"+piping Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1630 | Next 20 >


Non-Destructive Testing of Geothermal Piping
... ML Berndt, Non-Destructive Testing Methods for Geothermal Piping,
BNL Informal Report, 2001. Privacy and Security Notice.
http://www.bnl.gov/est/ndtfp.htm
More Results From: www.bnl.gov


Mechanical Integrity Services from Non-Destructive Testing ...
... API 650); On-Stream Process Piping; Corrosion Surveys; Pressure Vessel Inspection; ... Non-Destructive
Testing Group provides the service and ...
http://www.nondestructivetesting.com/mechanical-integrity.ht...
More Results From: www.nondestructivetesting.com


UK: Non Destructive Testing (NDT)
... As far as Non Destructive Testing (NDT) is concerned in ... of work for the non nuclear
industry and ... of offshore flexible piping using an electromagnetic ...
http://www-drt.cea.fr/CEREM/UK/Pages/controle.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 23:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only found 77 hits for tubulars quoting \"non destructive testing\" as I did for my other search.
Your search: \"non destructive testing\" + tubulars Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 77 | Next 20 >


Profile
... in the country for specialized Non-Destructive Testing & Inspection. The Company
was ... field of Oil Country Tubulars inspection in India with ...
http://www.ndtl.com/profile.htm


OTRC: Ultrasonic NDE of Spoolable Composite Tubulars
... OBJECTIVE: To develop a technology for extremely rapid, in-situ, ultrasonic non-destructive
testing (UNDT) of spoolable composite tubulars. To develop ...
http://otrc.tamu.edu/research/material/composites-nde.html


D -W
... Positioning Down-hole Tubulars Downstream Projects Engineering ... Systems Materials Technology
Non Destructive Testing Oilfield Chemicals Oil ...
http

Your search: \"non destructive testing\" + tubulars Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 77 | Next 20 >


Profile
... in the country for specialized Non-Destructive Testing & Inspection. The Company
was ... field of Oil Country Tubulars inspection in India with ...
http://www.ndtl.com/profile.htm


OTRC: Ultrasonic NDE of Spoolable Composite Tubulars
... OBJECTIVE: To develop a technology for extremely rapid, in-situ, ultrasonic non-destructive
testing (UNDT) of spoolable composite tubulars. To develop ...
http://otrc.tamu.edu/research/material/composites-nde.html


D -W
... Positioning Down-hole Tubulars Downstream Projects Engineering ... Systems Materials Technology
Non Destructive Testing Oilfield Chemicals Oil ...
http

Your search: \"non destructive testing\" + tubulars Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 77 | Next 20 >


Profile
... in the country for specialized Non-Destructive Testing & Inspection. The Company
was ... field of Oil Country Tubulars inspection in India with ...
http://www.ndtl.com/profile.htm


OTRC: Ultrasonic NDE of Spoolable Composite Tubulars
... OBJECTIVE: To develop a technology for extremely rapid, in-situ, ultrasonic non-destructive
testing (UNDT) of spoolable composite tubulars. To develop ...
http://otrc.tamu.edu/research/material/composites-nde.html


D -W
... Positioning Down-hole Tubulars Downstream Projects Engineering ... Systems Materials Technology
Non Destructive Testing Oilfield Chemicals Oil ...
http



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 23:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only found 77 hits for tubulars quoting \"non destructive testing\" as I did for my other search.
Your search: \"non destructive testing\" + tubulars Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 77 | Next 20 >


Profile
... in the country for specialized Non-Destructive Testing & Inspection. The Company
was ... field of Oil Country Tubulars inspection in India with ...
http://www.ndtl.com/profile.htm


OTRC: Ultrasonic NDE of Spoolable Composite Tubulars
... OBJECTIVE: To develop a technology for extremely rapid, in-situ, ultrasonic non-destructive
testing (UNDT) of spoolable composite tubulars. To develop ...
http://otrc.tamu.edu/research/material/composites-nde.html


D -W
... Positioning Down-hole Tubulars Downstream Projects Engineering ... Systems Materials Technology
Non Destructive Testing Oilfield Chemicals Oil ...
http



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 02:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is difficult for me to disagree with Colin, since I feel that his answer is also correct. However, the question mentions both drilling and production tubulars, the first one called casing and the second one called tubing. Using the same criteria I used for my search, I have 401 hits for Colin\'s answer, compared to 1630 hits for my answer. I also feel that drill-pipe is a more restrictive term than piping, which includes casing, tubing, pipeline pipes, etc.
Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: \"non destructive drill-pipe testing\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry no results were found matching: \"non destructive drill-pipe testing\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 03:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: 494 hits for Thomas Collins answer
Your search: \"non destructive testing\" + drill pipe Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 494 | Next 20 >


Industrial Non-Destructive Testing - TISL
... offer the best in Non-Destructive Testing; Predictive Maintenance Inspection, Quality
Assurance and Control; Automated Drill Pipe EMI Inspection; and Pre and ...
http://www.tistt.com/
More Results From: www.tistt.com


NDT Eagle Training - Non destructive training / inspection ...
... in all aspects of drill pipe inspection. Every qualifying candidate on ... upgradable
at any time.non-destructive testing.NDT Eagle provide ...
http://www.ndteagle.co.uk/
More Results From: www.ndteagle.co.uk





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 11:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto definición de drillpipe del glosario Schlumberger, que pueden verificar en www.oilfield.glossary.slb.com
Drillpipe tiene un uso específico que no responde completamente a la pregunta, y que no incluye los tubulares de producción.
drillpipe


1. n. [Drilling] 1369

Tubular steel conduit fitted with special threaded ends called tool joints. The drillpipe connects the rig surface equipment with the bottomhole assembly and the bit, both to pump drilling fluid to the bit and to be able to raise, lower and rotate the bottomhole assembly and bit.

See: bottomhole assembly, circulation system, cut-and-thread fishing technique, drillstem, drillstring, joint, tool joint
Photograph of drillpipe and drill collars


drillpipe


1. n. [Drilling] 1369

Tubular steel conduit fitted with special threaded ends called tool joints. The drillpipe connects the rig surface equipment with the bottomhole assembly and the bit, both to pump drilling fluid to the bit and to be able to raise, lower and rotate the bottomhole assembly and bit.

See: bottomhole assembly, circulation system, cut-and-thread fishing technique, drillstem, drillstring, joint, tool joint
Photograph of drillpipe and drill collars


drillpipe


1. n. [Drilling] 1369

Tubular steel conduit fitted with special threaded ends called tool joints. The drillpipe connects the rig surface equipment with the bottomhole assembly and the bit, both to pump drilling fluid to the bit and to be able to raise, lower and rotate the bottomhole assembly and bit.

See: bottomhole assembly, circulation system, cut-and-thread fishing technique, drillstem, drillstring, joint, tool joint
Photograph of drillpipe and drill collars




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspection company specialised in non-destructive drilling and production tubulars and tubulars


Explanation:
Google shows thousands of hits for drilling and production tubulars. First time I've heard of them but they exist

eg. Worked as Supervisor on various inspection projects, throughout Europe and Africa at the Rig Site (onshore and offshore), Pipe Mill and Manufacturers Works and Customer's storage yard, inspecting full range of Drilling and Production Tubulars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 20:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, sobra el ultimo \'and tubulars!\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 20:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts: non-destructive inspection company specialised in drilling and production tubulars

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) nice research...good!
16 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: It's the inspection that's nondestructive, not the drilling
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I had added a note to this effect (second note added)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inspection Company that performs non-destructive drill pipe testing


Explanation:
Again, Aurora, this is pure Latin American Oilfield. I've been there for 15 years.

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)))) Por fin un 'especialista' Yeah!
15 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs
  -> ...the usage of caneria, but primarily as a horizontal pipe for moving production at the surface. My oilfield spanish is primarily from Venezuela, Colombia, Bolivia, and Ecuador and there are definite differences between these countries.

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Please read my comment above. Piping includes both casing and tubing, drill pipe is cañería de perforación, but does not include the production piping, which was included in the question. I have also worked in oil companies, for 17 years.
5 hrs
  -> as we all know, industry semantics change by region. I also have seen the usage of can