KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

contrato de inspeccion de tubulares

English translation: Tubular Inspection Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Inspección de Tubulares
English translation:Tubular Inspection Contract
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

20:19 Feb 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de inspeccion de tubulares
.............Contract.
Please fill in the blanks
Gracias anticipadas
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
tubular inspection contract
Explanation:
this term is pure oilfield. Unless the specific type of tubular is defined (pipeline, drill pipe, casing, etc.), the BEST definition is tubular inspection contract. That is how it is referred to in the Oil Industry.
Selected response from:

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubular inspection contractThomas Collins
4 +2piping inspection contractAntonio Costa
4 +1(Oil) pipe inspection contract
Martijn Naarding
4 -1pipeline survey contract
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Oil) pipe inspection contract


Explanation:
No das mucho contexto, pero supongo que estamos hablando de pipes si es de la industria de petróleo. Me parece que pipe suena mejor que tube. Solución sencilla.

espero que te sea de ayuda

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pipeline survey contract


Explanation:
otra opción

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: inspection sounds better on this context
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piping inspection contract


Explanation:
Guess. Pure guess.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is exactly what I would put. Piping includes pipeline pipe, casing and tubing.
27 mins
  -> Thank you Robert., I am learning how to soop into other people's territory.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100% right! Quizás 'oil piping', por el tema :-) http://www.hse.gov.uk/hid/salerts/idsalert.htm
31 mins
  -> Than you José Luiz. I guessed right then. Thank you for the hints on glossaries.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubular inspection contract


Explanation:
this term is pure oilfield. Unless the specific type of tubular is defined (pipeline, drill pipe, casing, etc.), the BEST definition is tubular inspection contract. That is how it is referred to in the Oil Industry.

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))) Ha llegado el salvador...je je je
24 mins