KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cable de potencia....

English translation: power cable


12:30 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: cable de potencia....
La frase dice así:
"Negocié con Pirulito S.A una orden de compra anual y abierta para CABLE DE POTENCIA con renovación"
Estoy dudando si cable de potencia con renovación es un tipo de cable o (considerando que mi original no está bien redactado) la posibilidad de renovación se refiere a la orden de compra.
Pongo la misma pregunta en dos campos.
Mil gracias,
Todavía no cerré los puntos de las preguntas de anoche porque no estoy decidida. Pero no es que me olvidé, eh...
Esta noche cierro todo.
Gracias anticipadas desde la Argentina.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:power cable
Explanation:
De nada, do Brasil.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias, adoro tu país! Son las mejores playas del MUNDO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3power cableAntonio Costa
4 +1power cableSilvia Borges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power cable


Explanation:
De nada, do Brasil.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias, adoro tu país! Son las mejores playas del MUNDO!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Thomas Collins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Thomas

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) Have you been able to check those glossaries I sent? Un abrzo,
6 hrs
  -> Thank you José. No I haven't. There was no time. But from now on, for every world starting with "oil" I will do that, you bet. Un grande abraço.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power cable


Explanation:
My understanding is that it refers to a negocation to buy power cables through an anual, open and renewable Purchase Agreement

Power Cable is the product

and 'con renovación' would be the agreement that is renewable.

I hope that it has helped you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 13:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, negotiation is the correct spelling(Sunday morning effect ;-) )

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
3 hrs