KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Llaves Hidráulicas

English translation: You pick: either Power Tongs or Hydraulic Tongs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Llaves Hidráulicas
English translation:You pick: either Power Tongs or Hydraulic Tongs
Entered by: Thomas Collins

12:57 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: Llaves Hidráulicas
Creo que no es necesario, o sí?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
You pick: either Power Tongs or Hydraulic Tongs
Explanation:
either is acceptable but Power tongs is more commom. To be more specific, the power tong and hydraulic power unit are the two components that make up the system. the Power Tongs are used to "make up" and "break out" downhole strings of drill pipe or casing.
Selected response from:

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
gracias Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hydraulic wrenchesAntonio Costa
5You pick: either Power Tongs or Hydraulic TongsThomas Collins
4hydraulics wrench...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hydraulic wrenches


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Perfecto.
46 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Atacama: That's the one you want. Godd one Antonio
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Atacama. Kind as usual

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You pick: either Power Tongs or Hydraulic Tongs


Explanation:
either is acceptable but Power tongs is more commom. To be more specific, the power tong and hydraulic power unit are the two components that make up the system. the Power Tongs are used to "make up" and "break out" downhole strings of drill pipe or casing.

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias Thomas

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulics wrench...


Explanation:
hydraulics spanner or torque wrench

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish