KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pozo exploratorio

English translation: Exploration well


13:12 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: pozo exploratorio
=)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:Exploration well
Explanation:
Sometimes, "wildcat well"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Exploration well
David Meléndez Tormen
4exploratory well
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Exploration well


Explanation:
Sometimes, "wildcat well"

Good luck!


    Experience
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Ambos significados son correctos.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Lorianne Weston
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorianne

agree  Thomas Collins: but do not use wildcat well unless the well is being drilled in "virgin" territory with no geophysical data available
3 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 hrs

agree  Atacama
4 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Or exploratory well, slightly less common but in my opinion preferable.
8 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploratory well


Explanation:
or fountain

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish