KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

asesor

English translation: consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asesor
English translation:consultant
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

22:21 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: asesor
Hola gente del petróleo, existe un nombre en inglés para alguien que es el asesor externo de una compañía en temas del oil industry?
Gracias
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
consultant
Explanation:
I think "consultant" is a more common term in this field.

See examples!

Century Exploration Outside Directors
Robert E. Fox, Director, is an oil and gas consultant who has extensive experience
in the oil and gas industry. Since 1995, he has served both as a ...
www.centuryx.com/outside_board.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - Russia's resurgence ...
... to cultivate oil supplies outside the volatile Middle ... of the oil industry, 'The Prize.'
This ... to provide moderate oil prices," said consultant Amy Jaffe of ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/features/fex20250.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Opportunities
... be expected to work outside of the UK ... is seeking both Consultant Wellsite and Operations ... of
within the oil and gas industry. International experience is ...
www.ecqc.com/about us/contact/employment.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a las dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consultant
Katherine Matles
4 +1adviser
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adviser


Explanation:
Creo que un 'adviser' es un 'asesor' en cualquier contexto

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Both of you are right, adviser or consultant.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultant


Explanation:
I think "consultant" is a more common term in this field.

See examples!

Century Exploration Outside Directors
Robert E. Fox, Director, is an oil and gas consultant who has extensive experience
in the oil and gas industry. Since 1995, he has served both as a ...
www.centuryx.com/outside_board.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - Russia's resurgence ...
... to cultivate oil supplies outside the volatile Middle ... of the oil industry, 'The Prize.'
This ... to provide moderate oil prices," said consultant Amy Jaffe of ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/features/fex20250.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Opportunities
... be expected to work outside of the UK ... is seeking both Consultant Wellsite and Operations ... of
within the oil and gas industry. International experience is ...
www.ecqc.com/about us/contact/employment.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a las dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle
2 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar :-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ´Te gustó el link, eh? A ver si organizamos un 'sponge toss' entre los colegas...:-))
8 mins
  -> Cuenta conmigo! La verdad es que estoy organizando un curso para monitores sobre actividades lúdicas para niños y me ha dado ideas nuevas. Gracias otra vez! :-))))))))))))))))