KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tecnología adoptada

English translation: technology used / applied


13:16 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / slides presentation/refinery proposal
Spanish term or phrase: tecnología adoptada
HI everyone...

I have troubles with certain nuances... How would you convey this idea:
Además de la indicada refinería,el complejo energético constará de una planta de generación eléctrica (..) que operarà en base al consumo de gas natural fule oil y coque de petroleo, según el crudo procesado y la ***tecnología adoptada***

"embraced technology"? sounds a like a little to much to me...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
English translation:technology used / applied
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5technology used / applied
Y. Peraza
3 +1adopted technology
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
technology used / applied


Explanation:
.

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Wolf: ... used/employed (in the various plants of a refinery)
9 mins

agree  Jan Castillo
17 mins

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes
3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: .......employed
4 hrs

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Coincido pero en la jerga de los ingenieros sería "applied technology"
5 hrs

disagree  Giada Gelli: If you say technology used or applied or employed you need something that follows, because they would work as verbs and not as adjectives. I think the translation "adopted technology" works better.:)
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adopted technology


Explanation:
http://www.omg.org/gettingstarted/process4-Finalize.htm#Rele...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giada Gelli
19 hrs
  -> thanks Giada