KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

por esas mismas fechas

English translation: Around the same dates


18:37 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: por esas mismas fechas
"Por esas mismas fechas, XXXX y XXXX firmaban un acuerdo con la compañía XXXX para la contratación de un buque metanero de XXXX metros cúbicos de capacidad, que será destinado, por parte de ambas compañías, al transporte de gas natural licuado (GNL)"
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:Around the same dates
Explanation:
Roughly around the same time.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanda. The document I was tranlsating wasn't a contract, so your suggestion was fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on or about the same dates
Isabel Vazquez
5Around the same datesyolanda Speece


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Around the same dates


Explanation:
Roughly around the same time.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanda. The document I was tranlsating wasn't a contract, so your suggestion was fine.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on or about the same dates


Explanation:
It is a common phrase in contracts. Regards.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert! Isabel

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks! Isabel