KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pernoctas

English translation: accommodation services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pernoctas
English translation:accommodation services
Entered by: spanruss

19:26 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: pernoctas
-Pernoctas completas.- servicio de hospedaje, desayuno, comida y cena, cena de media noche, servicios de café y pan, tendido y lavado de ropa de cama, limpieza del módulo habitacional
spanruss
United States
accommodation services
Explanation:
if for offshore living quarters.
Selected response from:

brennda
Grading comment
Thanks Brenda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Full service) Room and boardteju
5accommodation servicesbrennda
4 +1full board (accommodation)
neilmac
4overnight stayJose Gonzalez
2Complete overnight staying
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full board (accommodation)


Explanation:
The other option would be "half-board". See "bed and breakfast"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Complete overnight staying


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esto, porque "pernoctar" es pasar la noche en un sitio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-30 19:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O quizás "Full overnight stay".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-30 19:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per you note, then maybe you can use:
Full (total, complete)service(package) overnight stay
Partial (Simple) service(package) overnight stay

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Full service) Room and board


Explanation:
He buscado en varios enlaces en inglés sobre trabajos en plataformas petrolíferas y asi lo describen. No se me ocurre otra manera de decirlo que evite una conotación errónea, como si se tratara de un hotel o algo parecido. Room and board es más básico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-30 19:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver tu notita. Entonces sería necesario diferenciar entre estas dos opciones, pudiendo ser una algo asi como Full Service room and board, o Upgraded room and board, y el otro, pernoctas sencillas, limited service room and board, o Basic room and board.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: its not an hotel so this seems the better option
1 hr
  -> That was exactly my thought, room and board is part of their benefit package when they are hired. Thanks Claudia - teju :)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Victoria Frazier: Right again! Saludos teju.
10 hrs
  -> Muy amable Victoria, saludos - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accommodation services


Explanation:
if for offshore living quarters.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Brenda

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overnight stay


Explanation:
Aircraft overnight fee Crew overnight fee, en términos aereonáuticos se refiere al tiempo de estadía por noche de una aeronave y su tripulación

Aircraft overnight fee Crew overnight fee


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=en&q=aircraft+and+crew+ov...
Jose Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish