KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

temblorinas

English translation: earth tremors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:temblorinas
English translation:earth tremors
Entered by: Antonio Costa

21:41 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: temblorinas
(Mexico) Equipment on an offshore drilling platform: 1 monitor en el rea de temblorinas
guillen
United States
earth tremors
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5earth tremorsAntonio Costa
5shale shakersTHE206
4earthquakes area/zoneSebastián Sierpe Toral
4earthquake
Thierry LOTTE
4It could mean two things
Robert INGLEDEW
1quake areaMónica Negrete


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth tremors


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quake area


Explanation:
I would think it means the area in which the earth is shaking do to the equipment vibration, but, this is a wild guess, let's see what others come up with.

Mónica Negrete

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthquake


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It could mean two things


Explanation:
I never heard that word before, so I am guessing. I just made a search for temblorina in Yahoo and although the meaning is quake, I did not find one single reference to earthquakes in the first 20 hits.
1) It could mean real quakes if it is in an area that could be affected by earthquakes.
2) But we should not forget that oil exploration includes seismic activity, in which the seismic waves are produced artificially to record the size of the oil bearing structures in a seismograph.
However, the drilling stage does not start in the initial exploration stage, even though some exploration wells are drilled.
Hope this helps. Sorry I could not provide a clearer answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthquakes area/zone


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 7

1569 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shale shakers


Explanation:
I work on a drilling rig in Mexico, so I am possitive that this term is translated as shale shakers or simply shakers. They are a set of motors with screens that prevent cuttings from a wellbore to enter the mud pits and keep the mud clean because it is reused to send it to the wellbore once it has been treated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1569 days (2006-09-08 22:51:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say We need TO keep...

Example sentence(s):
  • We need no keep the mud clean, so break on the shakers now!
THE206