KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Cabezal de alta para la perforación

English translation: boring head/drilling head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabezal de alta para la perforación
English translation:boring head/drilling head
Entered by: Miladik

19:17 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / equipos, partes
Spanish term or phrase: Cabezal de alta para la perforación
Actualmente para la compra de cabezal de alta para la perforación. Falta EE.TT.
Miladik
boring head/drilling head
Explanation:
Según mi glosario de Statoil, no el cabezal de pozo es otra cosa. Tengo como cabezal de/para la perforación el boring head o el drilling head.

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

annavmg -
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wellheadEnrique Espinosa
4wellheadyusufwhy
4high precision(1) or high power(2) wellhead. See.slothm
4boring head/drilling head
annavmg -


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wellhead


Explanation:
Cabeza de pozo (Wellhead)
Equipo de control instalado en la parte superior del pozo. Consiste de salidas, válvulas, preventores, etc
http://www.imp.mx/petroleo/glosario/c.htm

wellhead
The system of spools, valves and assorted adapters that provide pressure control of a production well.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wellhe...

En términos generales, es el cabezal de pozo, para control. Usaría wellhead...


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yusufwhy: cómo se dice la base de la subestructura del equipo de perforación, que es drilling rig skid en inglés. ¡Gracias!
2 days12 hrs
  -> I guess patín or patines de la plataforma de perforación. Not that sure. Thanks, yusuf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high precision(1) or high power(2) wellhead. See.


Explanation:
1.- High precision.
www.colombiagraph.com
www.reformenergy.com
www.winonavannorman.com
2.-.-High power.
html.rincondelvago.com

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boring head/drilling head


Explanation:
Según mi glosario de Statoil, no el cabezal de pozo es otra cosa. Tengo como cabezal de/para la perforación el boring head o el drilling head.

Espero que te ayude.

annavmg -
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellhead


Explanation:
cabezal de la perforación can be understool inexactly like wellhead and I believe that there is error in this phrase. So check it again before adopting the response.

yusufwhy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese