International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

lodo (singular)

English translation: mud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lodo (singular)
English translation:mud
Entered by: Enrique Espinosa

16:09 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: lodo (singular)
"...en el registro de gas podría indicar un peso insufficiente de lodo."

Insufficient sludge weight?
Taylor Kirk
United States
mud
Explanation:
mud, yo diría...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-20 16:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mud. A term that is generally synonymous with drilling fluid and that encompasses most fluids used in hydrocarbon drilling operations, especially fluids that contain significant amounts of suspended solids, emulsified water or oil. Mud includes all types of water-base, oil-base and synthetic-base drilling fluids. Drill-in, completion and workover fluids are sometimes called muds, although a fluid that is essentially free of solids is not strictly considered mud.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=mud


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-20 16:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also could be a slurry, but see this:
Slurry: A mixture of suspended solids and liquids. Muds in general are slurries, but are seldom called that. Cement is a slurry and is often referred to as such.
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sludge
Marina Menendez
4 +1mudEnrique Espinosa
4bentonite mud (Technical)slothm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sludge


Explanation:
we speak about "sludge levels" in gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-20 16:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sludge weight was cut by 40%. http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/publications/infosource/pub/ici/cadde...
raw sludge weight ratios 1:1..... http://www.springerlink.com/content/?k=sludge weight
Auxiliary fuel is fuel used to augment the fuel value of sewage
sludge. This includes, but is not limited to, natural gas, fuel oil,
coal, gas generated during anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge, and
municipal solid waste (not to exceed 30 percent of the dry weight of
sewage sludge and auxiliary fuel together). Hazardous wastes are not
auxiliary fuel.
http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/05may20041600/edocke...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mud


Explanation:
mud, yo diría...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-20 16:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mud. A term that is generally synonymous with drilling fluid and that encompasses most fluids used in hydrocarbon drilling operations, especially fluids that contain significant amounts of suspended solids, emulsified water or oil. Mud includes all types of water-base, oil-base and synthetic-base drilling fluids. Drill-in, completion and workover fluids are sometimes called muds, although a fluid that is essentially free of solids is not strictly considered mud.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=mud


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-20 16:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also could be a slurry, but see this:
Slurry: A mixture of suspended solids and liquids. Muds in general are slurries, but are seldom called that. Cement is a slurry and is often referred to as such.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Correcto. Se refiere a los fluídos de perforación, que se conocen como lodos.
46 mins
  -> I think so. Thanks, Salloz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bentonite mud (Technical)


Explanation:
La bentonita es un arcilla capaz de adsorber grandes cantidades de agua y adquirir una viscosidad especial, como si fuera una grasa. Su uso tiene tres funciones básicas, lubricar el vástago perforador que está entubado, extraer el detritus de la perforación y por úlñtimo, mantener una presión fuerte sobre el tubo de perforación para evitar que escape gas si se perfora un paquete de gas.
Esa es la causa de que aparezca gas en el lodo si no hay sufieciente.
Si el trabajo que traduces es de información general, pon lodo solo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano