KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cargo

English translation: cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargo
English translation:cargo
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:27 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL AND GAS
Spanish term or phrase: cargo
precio de fuel oil segun "Platt's Oilgram", sobre la base de New York/Boston, CARGO.
guillen
United States
cargo
Explanation:
it is a technical freight pricing term - I think - similar to fob (free on board) or cif (carriage, insurance and freight?). So it could mean freight only excluding any associated costs.
Selected response from:

Dennis Parsons
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cargo
Claudia Andreani
4 +2Cargo vessel
Egmont
4 +2CARGO
Alfarero
4 +1cargoDennis Parsons
4CARGA
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cargo


Explanation:
Puede ser "charge", "Cargo" (igual que en español) depende el contexto.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...cargo vessel
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: cargo vessel
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CARGO


Explanation:
puede ser una marca, pueden ser siglas, puede ser una institución o una firma registrada...

Alfarero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: Parece ser el nombre del lugar
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cargo vessel


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I used to have a student, his Dad was a "dry cargo vessel captain".
11 mins
  -> Gracias por tu nota y tu apoyo, Sergio...:-)

agree  jerrie
39 mins
  -> Thanks again...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CARGA


Explanation:
Just plain for the context.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo


Explanation:
it is a technical freight pricing term - I think - similar to fob (free on board) or cif (carriage, insurance and freight?). So it could mean freight only excluding any associated costs.

Dennis Parsons
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs