KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cierre de la válvula GOV-001A de ingreso al

English translation: closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de la válvula GOV-001A de ingreso al
English translation:closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:47 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de la válvula GOV-001A de ingreso al
5. CONTENIDO

Al observar Sala de Control a través del SCADA el *cierre de la válvula GOV-001A de ingreso al* ducto de gas combustible de 10” de XXX, se procederá de la siguiente manera:

• Sala de Control confirmará el cierre de la válvula a través de otro indicador indirecto (alarmas de flujo y presión) en el puente de medición de XXX y presiones en el tramo XV 10017 y XV 10018.

NOTA: Los motivos principales por los que la válvula GOV-001A se pueda cerrar son:

- Cierre por alta presión (….. Barg)
- Cierre por baja presión (….. Barg)
- Cierre por alto caudal (…. M3/h)
- Line Break (a futuro, setado a ….Barg/min)
- Vandalismo: Manipulación por personas ajenas a la operación.
- Maniobras dentro de la planta XXX, que pudieron activar la lógica de ESD y/o protección mecánica de la válvula (p. ej. venteos, consumos excesivos, etc.)
- Fugas ya sea en el ducto principal de 18” o en el ducto de 10” de gas combustible/instalaciones asociadas.
BDT
closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the
Explanation:
closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the 10” fuel gas pipeline of...

"leading to"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the
Henry Hinds
5 +1that the GOV-001A intake valve has closed
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the


Explanation:
closing of the GOV-001A valve leading to the 10” fuel gas pipeline of...

"leading to"

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Rodolfo Frei
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodolfo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the GOV-001A intake valve has closed


Explanation:
A SCADA system is an automated system that indicates to the Control Room any changes in the operational status of the gas or electric supply system.

My suggested tranlsation of the phrase:

"When the Control Room receives a SCADA signal indicating that the GOV-001A intake valve on the 10" gas supply line has closed, the Control Room operators will take the following measures: ..."

Examples:

"The maximum air volume L.sub.max is present in the cylinder if the *gas intake valve closes* at moment UT when the piston in the respective cylinder has ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/5746164.html

"the *intake valve* is automatically *closed* and by means of air ..... Through the *SCADA system* all boiler operating data can be monitored and recorded ..."
glwww.mst.dk/transportuk/DC/PDD%20CET%20%20IASI%20II.pdf

"advancing the timing of the opening of the exhaust valve and the *closing of the intake valve* whereby the exhaust valve opening event and the intake valve ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6321731-claims.html

"*(SCADA) system*. This allows continuous monitoring and ...... ESD caused by faulty gas detector, *intake valve* didn't *close* completely ..."
08-09.iroquois.com/common/Kiefner-Final-Report-06-45.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 22:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Intake valve has closed:"

forcing gas into the engine cylinder after the intake valve has closed and during an initial part of the compression stroke of the piston prior to the spark ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4060061.html

If the valve timing is ‘correct' and the intake valve has closed just as the pressure in the cylinder has stopped the airflow from the pipe, there will be ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=DoYaRsNFlEYC&pg=PA84&lpg=PA...
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE... ratio is achieved by heat transfer and the auxiliary valve opens at the beginning of the compression period after the intake valve has closed. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1983000824&DISPLAY=DESC

As the piston moves upward after the intake valve has closed, the air/fuel mixture is compressed in the cylinder. ...
www.fishingworld.com/GoneFishin/BuyingBoat/Read.tmpl?SKU=10...

because it keeps the intake charge moving toward the cylinder after the intake valve has closed and the piston has ...
corporate.honda.com/press/article.aspx?id=20010221001320


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-29 05:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more cite about SCADA signals:

"Unless the PD WFPS has a continually manned control point NIE shall *send a SCADA signal indicating* that a process of reducing maximum Output is to be ..."
www.soni.ltd.uk/upload/6-CONNECTION CONDITIONS.doc

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ed! Much appreciated.