KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

a favor de los vientos reinantes

English translation: down the prevailing winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a favor de los vientos reinantes
English translation:down the prevailing winds
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

04:10 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Equipment bid
Spanish term or phrase: a favor de los vientos reinantes
El CONTRATISTA deberá proyectar el espacio necesario para ubicar a los moto generadores en un área abierta con la piping de gases de escape orientada a favor de los vientos reinantes; y de fácil acceso para maniobras de mantenimiento.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
down the prevailing winds
Explanation:
Una opción

Hiking with Chuck - Mount Jackson Description- [ Traduzca esta página ]form, with flags of branches pointing down the prevailing winds. The spruce forest spread out below shows red dying zones, which move in waves across the ...
hikingstudynature.com/Where/WhereMountJackson.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

".zonally-averaged models","Statistical-dynamical or energy ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Also know as the West Wind Drift in reference to its general orientation down the prevailing winds. The availability of a more or less continuous ...
www.cs.princeton.edu/introcs/datafiles/meteorological-gloss... - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5facing downstream from the prevailing winds
bigedsenior
4 +1down the prevailing winds
Adriana de Groote
4in the direction of
bcsantos
4downwind of the prevailing wind[s]
Terry Burgess
4following the direction of the prevailing winds
Remy Arce
4in accordance with the prevailing winds
Anne Smith Campbell
4taking account of the prevailing winds
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking account of the prevailing winds


Explanation:
I would say ..

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down the prevailing winds


Explanation:
Una opción

Hiking with Chuck - Mount Jackson Description- [ Traduzca esta página ]form, with flags of branches pointing down the prevailing winds. The spruce forest spread out below shows red dying zones, which move in waves across the ...
hikingstudynature.com/Where/WhereMountJackson.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

".zonally-averaged models","Statistical-dynamical or energy ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Also know as the West Wind Drift in reference to its general orientation down the prevailing winds. The availability of a more or less continuous ...
www.cs.princeton.edu/introcs/datafiles/meteorological-gloss... - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with the prevailing winds


Explanation:
Another option.
My example has to do with another kind of orientation but it comes to the same thing:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3558085.html

It would be "orientated in accordance with the prevailing winds".
Hope it helps.
Un saludo, A.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following the direction of the prevailing winds


Explanation:
another option that follows the intent of the context

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the direction of


Explanation:
The way the winds blow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-03 14:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the direction of prevailing winds

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facing downstream from the prevailing winds


Explanation:
The cloud line off the west coast of Florida is also more advanced downstream with respect to the prevailing winds. The lake effect The distribution of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0801855772...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downwind of the prevailing wind[s]


Explanation:
Hola Mary.
Tarde pero no vi tu pregunta sino hasta ahora. Te ofrezco otra opción que Ojalá te sirva.
Suerte:-)

Véase:

DOC] Instructions for Rule 410 Alternative Odor Management Plan (AOMP ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
TF-2 Wind barriers surrounding two sides of tipping area, including the side most directly downwind of the prevailing wind* at the facility; or ...
www.ciwmb.ca.gov/LEAMemo/2006/OdorPlan/Guidance.doc


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24