KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

aros de vinculación

English translation: coupling rings


23:11 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: aros de vinculación
- Cortar el caño conductor, entubar Casing, colocar aros de vinculación en el ultimo caño, colocar niple de maniobra, asentar la cañería con el aro de vinculación en el caño conductor, anclar la cañería y soldar el aro de vinculación, circular y cementar.
Tysson
Argentina
English translation:coupling rings
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Pipe coupling ring with locking means - Patent 2744771
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pipe coupling ring with locking means. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2744771. Link to this page: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2744771.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]
GLASS REINFORCED PLASTIC (GRP) PIPES G.R.P or Reinforced Plastic ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
VI. Push the coupling onto the pipe by suing levers. For large dia pipe, the coupling may be. pushed mechanically with even force on the coupling ring. ...
megphed.gov.in/knowledge/standards/glass_reinforced_plastic.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]
SECTION 1 WATER MAIN CONSTRUCTION PIPE FOR WATER MAINS 1.
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Rubber Coupling Rings:. ASTM D-1869. D. Burst Pressure Test: ... separate couplings or push-on joints. Pipe and couplings shall not fail when subjected to ...
www.lcwasd.org/SEC1WAT.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coupling rings
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1connecting ringsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecting rings


Explanation:
Going from the context, this would be my educated guess

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: sounds good to me
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Remy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling rings


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Pipe coupling ring with locking means - Patent 2744771
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pipe coupling ring with locking means. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2744771. Link to this page: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2744771.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]
GLASS REINFORCED PLASTIC (GRP) PIPES G.R.P or Reinforced Plastic ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
VI. Push the coupling onto the pipe by suing levers. For large dia pipe, the coupling may be. pushed mechanically with even force on the coupling ring. ...
megphed.gov.in/knowledge/standards/glass_reinforced_plastic.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]
SECTION 1 WATER MAIN CONSTRUCTION PIPE FOR WATER MAINS 1.
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Rubber Coupling Rings:. ASTM D-1869. D. Burst Pressure Test: ... separate couplings or push-on joints. Pipe and couplings shall not fail when subjected to ...
www.lcwasd.org/SEC1WAT.pdf - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Daniel!