KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

juntacegadas

English translation: sealed with blind flanges


22:11 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: juntacegadas
Cuando sea práctico, las plataformas deben ser colocadas o
extendidas para alcanzar las boquillas que requieran ser
juntacegadas durante los periodos de mantenimiento.

I believe that 'juntacegar' refers to how they are placed, but I'm not certain.
Eric Heuberger
United States
English translation:sealed with blind flanges
Explanation:
"Blind Flange

a flange plate without an opening, normally used as seal-off assurance over an unused line."
Society of Petroleum Engineers glossary
http://www.spe.org/glossary/wiki/doku.php/terms:blind_flange
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealed with blind flanges
Kathryn Litherland
2sealed unions
Celaya


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sealed unions


Explanation:
Es lo relativo a una esfera, que Pemex se compromete a entregar, la cual se encuentra sellada, y "sus uniones se encuentran sin orificios, por esto, es que la palabra juntacegada, se compone de dos palabras: (Junta, que es Union) y (Cegada, que se refiere a que es ciega, sin orificios, como un sinonimo de la ceguera de las personas, donde no pueden ver algo).



Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Celaya, Thank you for the explanation. Your description is correct enough, but the term is not technically exact. I appreciate your help very much however.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed with blind flanges


Explanation:
"Blind Flange

a flange plate without an opening, normally used as seal-off assurance over an unused line."
Society of Petroleum Engineers glossary
http://www.spe.org/glossary/wiki/doku.php/terms:blind_flange

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Kathryn, Thank you very much including for the glossary reference. Since the term is not commonly used I appreciated the link and description. Regards, Eric Heuberger


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs