KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

unidad de alta (Mexico)

English translation: High pressure unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad de alta (Mexico)
English translation:High pressure unit
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

21:27 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: unidad de alta (Mexico)
This is one of the operating/administrative areas of an offshore drilling rig. Unfortunately, there is no description of what it does. Any ideas?
guillen
United States
High pressure unit
Explanation:
Nos imaginamos que sea "unidad de alta presión", si es algo de operaciones.

Si es algo administrativo, no vemos todavía lo que es.

Suerte

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
That was a very good answer - I found it later on in the document. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2registration unit
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1High pressure unit
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registration unit


Explanation:
Just an idea to get you started...


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
High pressure unit


Explanation:
Nos imaginamos que sea "unidad de alta presión", si es algo de operaciones.

Si es algo administrativo, no vemos todavía lo que es.

Suerte

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was a very good answer - I found it later on in the document. Thank you!