KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Tomillería

English translation: Screws / screw set


10:00 Aug 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Tomillería
This is one of a list of bullet points of parts required for a steam turbine. Could it be the name of the company? Thanks for your help.
Lisa Ritchie
Germany
English translation:Screws / screw set
Explanation:
IMO, tornillería -> tomillería (usual typo)
Selected response from:

Sergio Campo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hardware
Daniel Watson
4 +2Screws / screw set
Sergio Campo
4worm/worm gearliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worm/worm gear


Explanation:
[PDF]
315MHz GARAGE DOOR OPENER ABRIDOR DE PUERTA DE COCHERA 315MN_
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
gear and worm gear; Helical gear w!retainer and grease. Drive/worm gear kit with grease ..... Toda la tomilleria y las piezas necesarias para et montaje ...
www.managemylife.com/mmh/lis_pdf/OWNM/L0705309.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-29 10:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worm Gears
18 Apr 2010 ... A worm gear is used when a large speed reduction ratio is required between crossed axis shafts which do not intersect. A basic helical gear ...
www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/.../Worm_Gears.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-29 10:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
ROTATING EQUIPMENT PARTS STEAM TURBINES CENTRIFUGAL COMPRESSORS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
parts to this revised condition, except for the "worm .... Systems for removing air and steam from steam turbine shaft seals. Our ...
www.uniquesystems.com/.../Bulletin_REP_80024050_ENG_Rotatin... - Similar
#
POWERTRANSMISSION STEAM TURBINES AND COMPONENTS PARTS | Buy Online ...
WHEEL, WORM, III END ITEM IDENTIFICATION, STEAM TURBINE,SHIPS PROPULSION SYSTEM. 5329618-33 RFQ plus Technical Data for 5329618-33 ...
powertransmission.wbparts.com/.../steam-turbines-and.../2068.html

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz. Given the context though, I think I'll go with 'screw set'. Thanks anyway.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Screws / screw set


Explanation:
IMO, tornillería -> tomillería (usual typo)

Sergio Campo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carlos. This is definitely the best fit. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hardware


Explanation:
Hardware can be used for all the consumable parts required for the installing the stram tubine such as screws, nuts, bolts, clamps, pins, etc.

Daniel Watson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks DWatson. Given the context though, I think I'll go with 'screw set'. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria

agree  bigedsenior
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Definitely not the name of the company, see:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=Tomillería generad...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-29 10:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario técnico: inglés-español, español-inglés - Google Books Result
Frederic Beigbeder, Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 995 pages
... wheel | rueda helicoidal. works | tomillería. worm | rosca de tornillo. wrench i llave de tuercas. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8479787430...

?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your input, Liz.