KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pliego de Contratación

English translation: Contract documents/information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pliego de Contratación
English translation:Contract documents/information
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

15:26 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil Fields
Spanish term or phrase: Pliego de Contratación
I'm unsure whether this is referring to hiring specifications, contract documents or something else. You'll notice that the word specification is already used in the sentence. This is pretty urgent. Thanks in advance.

"Requiere de inversión de tiempo y recurso humano para contratación y supervisión de la obra (elaboración de especificaciones, **pliego de contratación**, administración del contrato, etc.), lo que se traduce en mayor tiempo para inicio del saneamiento."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Contract
Explanation:
All the stuff in parenthesis are work requirements for the person who is supervising the work - the pliego de contratacion is not hiring specifications PER SE (although thats the idea)

What theyre saying is that this person needs to design contracts (pliegos de contratacion) for the people that are going to be hired to work under this supervisor

Does that make sense...?

In English we really just use "Contract" for everything...you could say "Contract design" or something like that
Selected response from:

Noem_Sport
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ContractNoem_Sport
3contract folder, contract departmentLeo Oliver-Hill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract folder, contract department


Explanation:
Anything other than the straight translation seems to elude me, is it wildly out of context?

Leo Oliver-Hill
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought that "contratación" was referring to hiring, as they talk about human resources and supervision of personnel earlier in the sentence. Could be wrong though.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract


Explanation:
All the stuff in parenthesis are work requirements for the person who is supervising the work - the pliego de contratacion is not hiring specifications PER SE (although thats the idea)

What theyre saying is that this person needs to design contracts (pliegos de contratacion) for the people that are going to be hired to work under this supervisor

Does that make sense...?

In English we really just use "Contract" for everything...you could say "Contract design" or something like that


    Reference: http://www.gobcan.es/pliegos/admlocal/
Noem_Sport
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that Contract documents or contract information would work here.