KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

en forma de estrato

English translation: a layered separation - see below


15:21 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / specification for pipeline parts
Spanish term or phrase: en forma de estrato
discontinuidad que tiene una separación en forma de estrato que puede formar un ángulo con la pared de al tubería
Wibblet
English translation:a layered separation - see below
Explanation:
Your text looks very much like this:

http://www.pipelineoperators.org/publicdocs/POF_specs_2009.p...
Lamination: Imperfection or discontinuity with a layered separation, that
may extend parallel or angular to the pipe wall surface.
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The link was invaluable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a layered separation - see below
Jenniferts
3StratifiedOliver Toogood
3shaped in layers
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaped in layers


Explanation:
:)

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stratified


Explanation:
Stratified in such a way as to form angles with the wall of the pipework.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a layered separation - see below


Explanation:
Your text looks very much like this:

http://www.pipelineoperators.org/publicdocs/POF_specs_2009.p...
Lamination: Imperfection or discontinuity with a layered separation, that
may extend parallel or angular to the pipe wall surface.


Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The link was invaluable