KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

materia prima

English translation: raw material


10:36 Sep 21, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: materia prima
Este contrato contempla la venta, suministro, refinación y comercialización de crudo y combustible para la aviación civil, además de otros productos derivados de esta materia prima. Se atenderá la demanda interna de la República Popular China, y se realizarán suministros a los Estados Unidos, la Unión Europea y naciones de América del Sur, como Brasil, Surinam y Guyana.
Flyer466
English translation:raw material
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9raw materialxxxFVS
5commodities
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
raw material


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kittilina
1 min
  -> Thanks K. Rather a basic question.

agree  Maria Lila
3 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Sonia Hill
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sonia.

agree  Jaime Hyland: yes
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jaime.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
31 mins
  -> Thanks Lisa.

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: ¡Sí, el balón picaba ahí nomás frente al arco...!
57 mins
  -> Gracas Pablo.

agree  traduaustral
1 hr
  -> Thanks TA.

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again Franglish.

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rich.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commodities


Explanation:
También se las puede llamar así, por ejemplo el mercado de "commodities"

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): fionn, Sonia Hill, Charles Davis