formulación de bases para la preselección

English translation: preparation of pre-selection conditions/term/specifications/guidelines

Spanish term or phrase:formulación de bases para la preselección
English translation:preparation of pre-selection conditions/term/specifications/guidelines
Entered by: Annie E

14:30 Oct 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Law 8 - on Hydrocarbons
Spanish term or phrase: formulación de bases para la preselección
Art 6: La política nacional de hidrocarburos deberá contener lineamientos o principios aplicables a la industria y al comercio de los hidrocarburos, y en especial para la regulación de la ssiguientes materias:
1. ....
2. La **formulación de bases para la preselección** de contratos de operación;
3. La administración de reservas de hidrocarburos.
4. .....
5.....

Thank you!
Annie E
preparation of pre-selection conditions/term/specifications/guidelines
Explanation:
The preparation of pre-selection conditions for operational contracts.

Here "bases" (plural) means the "conditions / specifications / terms / guidelines" that must be adhered to when pre-selecting contracts.
These conditions must be regulated to ensure that there is no bias, impartiality or even corruption. If they are technical I'd go with "specifications", if legal "terms, if advisory then "guidelines" and in general "conditions" covers most angles.
HTH
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Neil & Fatima.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Formulation of pre-selection criteria
Rosa Paredes
4 +1preparation of pre-selection conditions/term/specifications/guidelines
Neil Ashby
3Issuing of pre-selection basis
Alberto Montpellier


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Issuing of pre-selection basis


Explanation:
That would be Issuing of operation contract pre-selection basis.
Serían los fundamentos para los procesos de pre-selección de esos contratos (quizás luego de licitarlos).

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of pre-selection conditions/term/specifications/guidelines


Explanation:
The preparation of pre-selection conditions for operational contracts.

Here "bases" (plural) means the "conditions / specifications / terms / guidelines" that must be adhered to when pre-selecting contracts.
These conditions must be regulated to ensure that there is no bias, impartiality or even corruption. If they are technical I'd go with "specifications", if legal "terms, if advisory then "guidelines" and in general "conditions" covers most angles.
HTH

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks, Neil & Fatima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Cheers Phil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formulation of pre-selection criteria


Explanation:
ec.europa.eu/.../121214_guide_for_candidates_mwo_sis_ii_including_a...‎
In the tender phase (phase two) the pre-selected candidates are invited, ... (Part 1 of Tender Documents – Guide for candidates) deals only with the candidature .... The Contractor is expected to work on and deliver for the Operations Centre in ...

www.cips.org/.../CIPS_KI_Contract Management Guidev2.pdf
and analysis for maximising operational and financial .... supplier selection criteria including guidance on .... During pre-contract award stages, it is normal for ...

www.occar.int/13,2
... applicable to the placement of OCCAR Operational contracts and lays down a ... the use of pre-qualification questionnaires, pre-selection/qualification criteria ...



Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8