KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

válvula de paso

English translation: screw-down valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de paso
English translation:screw-down valve
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:17 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de paso
oil & gas industry
Christine Laurin
Canada
screw-down valve
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2screw-down valveDolores Vázquez
4inline valvemargaret caulfield
4screw-down valve
Alicia Jordá
4bypass valve/line valve
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw-down valve


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: Hey Christine, porque no entras en este sitio: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller, y resuelves todos tus problemas.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
22 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw-down valve


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Nuclear Technology - Nuclear Industry (AT)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM válvula de paso
(2)
TERM válvula de cierre



(1)
TERM screw-down valve



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de paso
bypass valve/line valve


Explanation:
you may have to choose according to function. Bypass is when closing the valve causes the liquid to flow elsewhere.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inline valve


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19